Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our site address is https://waterlilyacupuncture.co.uk/ (the Site).

Data controller:

Water Lily Acupuncture Clinic (Water Lily)

13 Brewers Lane, Richmond TW9 1HH

Data privacy officer: Ying Zhang

Email address: waterlily.drzhang@gmail.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal data that you may have provided directly to us or with regards to site usage data, this may have been collected automatically while you were using our Site.


All requested data is compulsory unless otherwise specified,. If you refuse to give us such data, it may not be possible for this Site to provide the requested service to you.. You are free to withhold any personal data deemed optional by the Site. This will not affect the availability of any Site services or the way they operate.


Use of cookies, or any other tracking devices, by the Site or third party tools, even if not specified explicitly, are done expressly to enable us to provide the requested service to you, other than any purposes described in this document and the Cookie Policy.


The User is responsible for any personal data from third parties that they have obtained, published, and shared through this Site and confirms that they have the third party’s consent to provide such data.

Personal data collected
What we do
Why we do it

First name, surname, email address, and phone number

We use the data to act on any requests sent to us via a form on the site.

It’s an important part of our commitment to provide you a good service.

Anonymised IP address, type of device, usage data

We use analytics data collected to help us improve our site user experience

We are committed to providing you the best experience of our site.

Fraud prevention and detection

We use any of the above categories of information to identify, prevent and detect fraud, against either you or Water Lily. Detecting and preventing fraud is, unfortunately, an absolutely essential part of our service and commitment to you. Legally we have to do this and it is very important for us.

Personalising your Water Lily experience

We use the data we collect to help us provide you with the best service and user experience possible.

Fraud prevention and detection

Water Lily adopts all necessary security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or destruction of the data by unauthorised personnel.


The data is processed using computer equipment or web-based tools strictly for the purposes described. In certain cases, besides OC, your data may also be processed by our suppliers (third party technical service providers, couriers, hosting providers, payment service providers, marketing agencies, affiliate sites), nominated, if necessary, as data processors on our behalf. The updated list of data processors is available on request from Water Lily.

Legal basis for processing personal data

We collect and process your data only under one of the following conditions.

  1. Performance of a contract
  2. Legal obligation
  3. Legitimate interests
  4. Consent


We will only process your data if you have given us your explicit consent. This includes:


  • marketing campaigns, surveys and market research.
  • site personalisation and tailoring our service offerings to you based on your preferences.
  • subscription to our newsletter.
  • acting on requests sent to us via a contact form or email.


Providing us your personal data in such cases is entirely optional. You are free to opt out from it. However, in the absence of such data, it may not be possible for Water Lily to effect the above mentioned services.

Data transfer outside of the European Union

Some of the third parties described in the “Sharing of information” section could have offices in countries outside of the EU but still offer an adequate level of data protection as established by the European Commission.


The transfer of your personal data outside of the EU to countries that cannot ensure adequate levels of protection will only be carried out through the conclusion of an agreement between Water Lily and said subjects. Such agreements will contain standard contractual clauses safeguarding your personal data, that have been approved by the European Commission, and only if the data transfer is necessary for the performance of the contract between OC and you (for the purchase of services offered on our Site, for site registration, or use of Site services or to act on any of your requests.)

How long do we keep your data?

Your data will be retained until the completion of your request or the cessation of the requested service. This does not include any personal data we are obliged to conserve for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Your rights

You are free to exercise your rights with regards to the processing of your personal data held by Water Lily at any given moment. Please find below an explanation of the ways you can exercise your rights.


  1. Access your data that we hold on you and edit it.
  2. Revoke your consent at any given moment for the processing of your data with regards to any marketing activities.
  3. Request a copy of your data. If you have a Water Lily account, you could make a request for us to export the data that we have on you, including any data that you have directly provided to us.
  4. Delete your data. You can also make a request for us to delete all your personal data. This does not include any data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Complaints

If you would like to exercise your rights or make a claim to any of the authorities responsible for data protection you may do so.


In Italy, the complaint can be made to Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali. In England, Wales and Northern Ireland, you can make the complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on the way to lodge a complaint is available on the Garante site (http://www.garanteprivacy.it) or the ICO site (https://ico.org.uk)

Water Lily Acupuncture Richmond
5.0
Based on 7 reviews
powered by Google
Jennifer Zhuang
Jennifer Zhuang
15:34 13 Oct 20
I went to Dr. Zhang since 2014, my immunity was low, and I had 3 miscarriages between 2010 and 2014. I had 3 sections... with Dr. Zhang, to boost up my immunity first, then nourishing my productive system, and final section for thinning my blood (sticky blood caused my miscarriages). I gave birth to a very healthy boy in 2015. After that I go back to Dr. Zhang every 2 years to have a section, just to maintain and balance my whole system, often in September, so I can have a smooth winter without being ill ( don’t get me wrong, I’m still getting ill, but fast recovering, normally recovered after one or two good night sleep. )read more
Maria Veresova
Maria Veresova
14:19 13 Oct 20
Excellent Care from Dr Zhang. I have been her client for a while now and every time I felt a professional and caring... approach. I had some uncomfortable pains in my breast last year and after the course of treatment I was free of pain plus gained more physical and mental energy. Recently I went again and I feel that this time one treatment worked already, but if I need to I’m back. I always think of her as my first choice if I feel my body is not at its best. I had acupuncture, acupressure and herbs. These treatments are a bit out of my price range, but I’m happy to save and still go there, because of my good experiences.read more
Kristina Belotelova
Kristina Belotelova
18:34 11 Sep 17
Excellent customer experience and great results! Herbs & teas help to balance the body (and mind) in a gentle and... natural way.read more
Cheng Toh
Cheng Toh
16:24 26 Apr 17
I had a very bad back shoulder pain after been injured ,a friend recommended to me than I went to DR Zhang and she... help me do only 3 time of the treatment cupping,electron acupuncture,massage it was a brilliant after the treatment totally recovered.DR Zhang had such a great knowledge and professional skills and will highly recommend this to anyone .read more
Swee Whitehouse
Swee Whitehouse
08:33 30 Jun 16
I went to see Dr Zhang with a chronic digestive issue that I had been suffering from for 3 or 4 years. Within a week,... I started to eat pasta and bread again—that after 2 whole years of suffering severe indigestion from ingesting any wheat-based food.Within 4 weeks, I was eating normally again. My energy levels were up and my immune system improved (previously I was having colds every few weeks during winter time). All my friends commented on how much younger and healthier I looked (I had a sallow complexion before).I highly recommend Dr Zhang for anyone like me who has been diagnosed with IBS or related diseases.read more
See All Reviews